Wednesday, April 19, 2006

Chelsea Clinton, White House daughter versus Michelle Malkin, right-wing bitch. (Part 1.)


In his book "Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them," comedian Al Franken describes a particularly low point in the brief TV career of right-wing blowhard and hillbilly heroin addict Rush Limbaugh.

During one episode in 1993, Limbaugh mentioned to his viewing audience that the Clintons had a cat, and displayed a photo of the well-known White House cat, "Socks." Continued Limbaugh, "But did you know they also have a White House dog?", at which point what came up on the screen was a picture of thirteen-year-old Chelsea Clinton. (This is, sadly, standard right-wing operating procedure -- one engages in intellectual discourse by attacking one's opponents or their children on national TV. But I digress. Onward.)

Amazingly, even Rush's mindless, drooling dittohead groupies found this incident offensive and tasteless, whereupon Rush tried to weasel out of it by claiming that it was all a mistake and that the wrong picture had been put up, and it's that story that plays a part in Franken's first encounter with another ignorant right-wing dumbass, Sean Hannity.

In Franken's first run-in with Hannity, the conversation turned to how Hannity was offended by Franken's book title, and Franken defended it by describing it as a ironic comment on how Limbaugh made ad hominem attacks on people all the time.

Hannity disagreed, at which point Franken mentioned (what else?) the Chelsea Clinton incident. Not surprisingly, Hannity came back with the thoroughly predictable defense that, hey, he'd heard about that and it was all a mistake and a technician had put up the wrong picture. At which point, Franken replied to the effect of, "Really, Sean? OK, then tell me, what was the joke? Rush said the Clintons have a cat, and he put up a picture of their cat. Then he said they had a dog and put up a picture of ... Chelsea Clinton. But if that picture of Chelsea was a mistake, what picture was supposed to go up there? What other picture could he possibly have put up that would have made that funny?"

And that's the beauty of this incident. As Franken explains, there is no possible defense for Limbaugh's overwhelming assholitude since there isn't even a theoretical picture Limbaugh could have displayed other than Chelsea that would have made this shtick even remotely meaningful or funny. (And, by the way, this is before the Clintons got their dog Buddy, so you can't even suggest it should have been their dog and, besides, that would still have been thoroughly unfunny and meaningless.)

And how does all this tie in to Crazy-Assed Racist Bitch Michelle Malkin? I'm glad you asked.

To be continued ...

12 comments:

Anonymous said...

"During one episode in 1993, Limbaugh mentioned to his viewing audience that the Clintons had a cat, and displayed a photo of the well-known White House cat, "Socks." Continued Limbaugh, "But did you know they also have a White House dog?", at which point what came up on the screen was a picture of thirteen-year-old Chelsea Clinton"

Didnt happen. Urban legend.

CC said...

Um ... hi to all you recent "Shakes Sis" readers. Feel free to make yourself at home and browse.

No, you can't have the key to the liquor cabinet. Nice try.

Anonymous said...

Didn't happen? Urban legend?

Snopes.com doesn't have a listing for it, as either true or false:

http://search.atomz.com/search/?sp-q=limbaugh&getit=Go&sp-a=00062d45-sp00000000&sp-advanced=1&sp-p=all&sp-w-control=1&sp-w=alike&sp-date-range=-1&sp-x=any&sp-c=100&sp-m=1&sp-s=0

There's no clip on YouTube:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=chelsea+clinton&search=Search

But I also haven't found anybody but one person who chooses not to reveal her/his name claiming that it never happened at all.

Since several people mentioned online that they watched the show in question, I'm inclined to say that it did, in fact, happen. And that Rush did indeed intend to mock the appearance of a completely innocent 13-year-old girl.

CC said...

"Didn't happen?" What ... you've never used Google? Try again.

Anonymous said...

Molly Ivins wrote about the incident but butchered the facts. Her account was way off. But people still use the false Ivins account instead of the actual one. There was no 1993 incident.

Jimbo said...

On November 6, 1992, three days after her father won the elections, when Chelsea was still in braces, Rush Limbaugh said the following: "Everyone knows the Clintons have a cat; Socks is the White House cat. But did you know there is also a White House dog?" He then pointed to a video monitor, which switched to a picture of Chelsea. Although Limbaugh has claimed that it was a technical error, as Al Franken documented in his book Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them, since the show was on a tape delay, if it truly was a technical error, it could have been corrected prior to airing of the show.

Anonymous said...

"On November 6, 1992, three days after her father won the elections, when Chelsea was still in braces, Rush Limbaugh said the following: "Everyone knows the Clintons have a cat; Socks is the White House cat. But did you know there is also a White House dog?" He then pointed to a video monitor, which switched to a picture of Chelsea."

Your version of events doesnt mesh with the official transcript (and PS, he didnt point to the monitors. I ought to know. I saw the show):

Copyright 1992 Multimedia Entertainment, Inc.
RUSH LIMBAUGH
SHOW: RUSH LIMBAUGH (9:00 PM ET)
November 6, 1992, Friday 11:15 AM

LIMBAUGH: Thank you. This show's era of dominant influence is just beginning. We are now the sole voice of sanity, the sole voice of reason. We are the sole voice of opposition on all television. This is the only place you can tune to to get the truth of the opposition of the one-party dictatorial government that now will soon run America. Oh, I mean, we are only beginning to enjoy dominance and prosperity. Most of these things on the in-out list are not even funny, but a couple of them--one of them in particular is.

David Hinckley of--of the New York Daily News wrote this, and what he has--he's got--it's very strange. He says, In: A cute kid in the White House. Out: Cute dog in the White House.' Could--could we see the cute kid? Let's take a look at--see who is the cute kid in the White House.

(A picture is shown of Millie the dog)

LIMBAUGH: (Voiceover) No, no, no. That's not the kid.

(Picture shown of Chelsea Clinton)

LIMBAUGH: (Voiceover) That's--that's the kid. We're trying to...


_________________-

"Although Limbaugh has claimed that it was a technical error,"

He didnt claim it was a technical error. He claimed it was a staff error. The person responsible was fired. And he apologized profusely on the air, both on his tv and radio show


"as Al Franken documented in his book Lies and the Lying Liars Who Tell Them, since the show was on a tape delay, if it truly was a technical error, it could have been corrected prior to airing of the show."

Wrong. Rush's show was fed to sattelite feed immediately following the taping, as is. Rush's show always went out as is regasrdless of any on screen mistakes. The show was a drain on his time, and he didnt do retakes.

Anonymous said...

"Didn't happen? Urban legend?"

Yep.

"Snopes.com doesn't have a listing for it, as either true or false:"

Snopes doesnt cover all urban legends.

"There's no clip on YouTube:

http://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=chelsea+clinton&search=Search"

Of course not. Because the incident didnt happen. dont you think that Rush's enemies would have posted the clip by now???

"But I also haven't found anybody but one person who chooses not to reveal her/his name claiming that it never happened at all."

Big deal.

"Since several people mentioned online that they watched the show in question, I'm inclined to say that it did, in fact, happen."

Several people online cant lie? I saw the show in question, heck I saw all episodes of Rush's show, and the incident in question did not happen as some describe.


"And that Rush did indeed intend to mock the appearance of a completely innocent 13-year-old girl."

Nope.

NoeValleyJim said...

So anonymous coward continues to spread his whitewashed attempt to rewrite history.

If that is the actual transcript, what is your source for it?

NoeValleyJim said...

Here are my sources:

Mother Jones:

http://www.motherjones.com/commentary/columns/1995/05/ivins.html

Washington Post:

http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-srv/national/longterm/inaug/players/chelsea.htm

What is yours, other than your fevered imagination?

BlogD said...

The Lexis-Nexis transcript is from a 1992 episode of Rush's show. The "White House dog" crack was made on a 1993 episode of the show. There were two such incidents. The 1992 incident may have been an error; the 1993 "joke" was clearly intended.

Rush fans have tried to claim the 1993 incident didn't happen by distributing the transcript of the 1992 incident, hoping that nobody would be able to tell the difference.

NoeValleyJim said...

Do you know the exact date this happened, so I can get a copy of the transcript? Thanks.